Breaking News

Golden Globes 2021 winners: The total checklist, from The Crown to The Queen’s Gambit

0 0


charles-diana-engagement-crown

Josh O’Connor and Emma Corrin received their first Globes with their performances as Prince Charles and Princess Diana in The Crown.


Netflix

The 2021 Golden Globes are behind us, and noticed the late Chadwick Boseman rating a posthumous win for his position in Ma Rainey’s Black Backside. Greatest TV sequence (drama) winner The Crown swept a stack of awards, with Emma Corrin and Josh O’Connor choosing up first their Globes as Princess Diana and Prince Charles. The Queen’s Gambit additionally nabbed two well-deserved awards, for greatest restricted sequence and greatest actress in a restricted sequence for Anya Taylor-Pleasure.

I Care a Lot’s Rosamund Pike received greatest actress (musical or comedy), and Ted Lasso’s Jason Sudeikis received greatest actor in a TV sequence (musical or comedy). Borat Subsequent Moviefilm beat out Hamilton to take residence greatest film (musical or comedy). Chloé Zhao made historical past, turning into the primary girl director of Asian descent to win a Golden Globe with Nomadland, which additionally received greatest film (drama).

There have been just a few technical difficulties, with Catherine O’Hara of Schitt’s Creek experiencing background noise throughout her acceptance speech. Fortunately, Mark Ruffalo and John Boyega’s audio labored completely, after they accepted performing awards for TV performances. The Trial of the Chicago 7 noticed Aaron Sorkin win greatest screenplay.

Take a look at the total checklist of winners beneath.

Learn extra: Funniest Golden Globes 2021 memes | Golden Globes 2021 full list of nominations

2021 Golden Globe winners

Class winners are in daring.

Greatest movement image, drama

  • The Father
  • Mank
  • Nomadland — winner
  • Promising Younger Girl
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Greatest actress in a movement image, drama

  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Backside
  • Andra Day, The USA vs. Billie Vacation — winner
  • Vanessa Kirby, Items of a Girl
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Younger Girl

Greatest actor in a movement image, musical or comedy

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm — winner
  • James Corden, The Promenade
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
  • Dev Patel, The Private Historical past of David Copperfield
  • Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Greatest movement image, musical or comedy

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm — winner
  • Hamilton 
  • Music
  • Palm Springs
  • The Promenade

Greatest director, movement image

  • Chloe Zhao, Nomadland — winner
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Regina King, One Night time in Miami
  • David Fincher, Mank
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Younger Girl

Greatest actor in a movement image, drama

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metallic
  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Backside — winner
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father
  • Gary Oldman, Mank
  • Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Greatest restricted sequence or TV film

  • Regular Folks
  • The Queen’s Gambit — winner
  • Small Axe
  • The Undoing
  • Unorthodox

Greatest actress in a restricted sequence or TV film

  • Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Regular Folks
  • Shira Haas, Unorthodox
  • Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
  • Anya Taylor-Pleasure, The Queen’s Gambit — winner

Greatest supporting actress in a TV position

  • Gillian Anderson, The Crown — winner
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Greatest actress in a supporting position in any movement image

  • Glenn Shut, Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman, The Father
  • Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian — winner
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank
  • Helena Zengel, Information of the World

Greatest TV sequence, drama

  • The Crown — winner
  • Lovecraft Nation
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Ratched

Greatest movement image, overseas language

  • One other Spherical (Denmark)
  • La Llorona (Guatemala/France)
  • The Life Forward (Italy)
  • Minari (USA) — winner
  • Two of Us (France/USA)

Greatest actor in a TV sequence, drama

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason
  • Josh O’Connor, The Crown — winner
  • Bob Odenkirk, Higher Name Saul
  • Al Pacino, Hunters

Greatest actress in a movement image, musical or comedy

  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Kate Hudson, Music
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
  • Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot — winner
  • Anya Taylor-Pleasure, Emma

Greatest TV sequence, musical or comedy

  • Emily in Paris
  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Nice
  • Schitt’s Creek — winner
  • Ted Lasso

Greatest actor in a TV sequence, musical or comedy

  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Nice
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso — winner
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Greatest authentic rating, movement image

  • Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky
  • Ludwig Goransson, Tenet
  • James Newton Howard, Information of the World
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Mank
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, Soul — winner

Greatest authentic tune, movement image

  • Battle for You, Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Io Si (Seen), The Life Forward — winner
  • Converse Now, One Night time in Miami
  • Tigress & Tweed, The USA vs. Billie Vacation

Greatest actress in a TV sequence, drama

  • Olivia Colman, The Crown
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Emma Corrin, The Crown — winner
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Greatest screenplay, movement image

  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Younger Girl
  • Jack Fincher, Mank
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 — winner
  • Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, The Father
  • Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

Greatest actor in a restricted sequence or TV film

  • Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
  • Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing
  • Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Hen
  • Mark Ruffalo, I Know This A lot is True — winner

Greatest movement image, animated

  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • Soul — winner
  • Wolfwalkers

Greatest actress in a TV sequence, musical or comedy

  • Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Elle Fanning, The Nice
  • Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
  • Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek — winner

Greatest supporting actor in a TV position

  • John Boyega, Small Axe — winner
  • Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
  • Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Jim Parsons, Hollywood
  • Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Greatest actor in a supporting position in any movement image

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah — winner
  • Jared Leto, The Little Issues
  • Invoice Murray, On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom Jr., One Night time in Miami


Now playing:
Watch this:

What’s new to stream for February 2021



4:08



Source link

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *